Mid Wales Bowling Association

Affiliated to the Welsh Bowling Association

Previous Winners - MWBA Open Singles

1912 J Baird (Aberystwyth) 1913 L Webb (Welshpool)
1914 J Garner (Aberystwyth) 1915 J H Phillips (Newtown)
1916 W Topliss (Aberystwyth ) 1917 DG Brunton (Llanidloes)
1918 H R Edwards (Newtown) 1919 P Wilson-Jones (Newtown)
1920 W Topliss (Aberystwyth) 1921 G Ahern (Aberystwyth)
1922 H R Edwards (Newtown) 1923 J T Hewitt (Llanidloes)
1924 H R Edwards (Newtown) 1925 J Edwards (Aberystwyth)
1926 H R Edwards (Newtown) 1927 E Breese (Machynlleth)
1928 L Williams (Aberystwyth) 1929 J T Hewitt (Llanidloes)
1930 R E Hilton (Newtown) 1931 W E James (Llandrindod)
1932 E Payne (Newtown) 1933 F W Croxton (Llandrindod)
1934 I Clayton-Thomas (Aberystwyth) 1935 J Lewis (Llanidloes)
1936 A H Townsend (Machynlleth) 1937 Rev T O Williams (Lampeter)
1938 A J Bibb (Newtown) 1939 A J Bibb (Newtown)
1940 E R James (Aberystwyth) 1941 L Williams (Llandrindod)
1942/1945 Suspended - War Restrictions 1946 R W E Davies (Talgarth)
1947 A J Bibb (Newtown) 1948 R E Hilton (Newtown)
1949 E Payne (Newtown) 1950 D L Williams (Talgarth)
1951 L Williams (Llandrindod) 1952 E Payne (Newtown)
1953 D L Williams (Talgarth) 1954 A E Townsend (Newtown)
1955 D L Williams (Talgarth) 1956 R H Jones (Knighton)
1957 W C Owen (Knighton) 1958 W Wright (Llandrindod)
1959 D Jones (Talgarth) 1960 L Williams (Llandrindod)
1961 D W Price (Rhayader) 1962 D Jenkins (Llandrindod)
1963 D D Jones (Llandrindod) 1964 W V Price (Builth Wells)
1965 D Jones (Talgarth) 1966 C Jones (Llandrindod)
1967 T Jermin (Brecon) 1968 D L Williams (Talgarth)
1969 B G Maund (Llandrindod) 1970 B G Maund (Llandrindod)
1971 D W Price (Rhayader) 1972 B G Maund (Llandrindod)
1973 L H E Thomas (Talgarth) 1974 C Tantrum (Knighton)
1975 D W Price (Rhayader) 1976 L H E Thomas (Talgarth)
1977 L H E Thomas (Talgarth) 1978 W Cadwallader (Knighton)
1979 A Colcombe (Builth Wells) 1980 L H E Thomas (Talgarth)
1981 D I Mills (Brecon) 1982 R Weale (Presteigne)
1983 R Weale (Presteigne) 1984 R Jones (Llandovery)
1985 R Weale (Presteigne) 1986 R Weale (Presteigne)
1987 R Weale (Presteigne) 1988 W Weale (Presteigne)
1989 R Weale (Presteigne) 1990 M Davies (Knighton)
1991 R Weale (Presteigne) 1992 B Weale (Presteigne)
1993 R Rowlands (Llandrindod) 1994 D Weale (Presteigne)
1995 R Weale (Presteigne) 1996 C K Price (Llandrindod)
1997 D Weale (Presteigne ) 1998 R Weale (Presteigne)
1999 B Weale (Presteigne) 2000 R Weale (Presteigne)
2001 R Davies (Presteigne) 2002 R Jones (Builth Wells)
2003 B Weale (Presteigne) 2004 R Jones (Builth Wells)
2005 R Weale (Presteigne) 2006 R Weale (Presteigne)
2007 C K Price (Llandrindod) 2008 C K Price (Llandrindod)
2009 R Weale (Presteigne) 2010 D Weale (Presteigne)
2011 R Weale (Presteigne) 2012 R Weale (Presteigne)
2013 C K Price (Llandrindod) 2014 G Sims (Llandrindod)
2015 R Weale (Presteigne) 2016 G Wills (Presteigne)
2017 S Roff (Llandrindod) 2018 L Harwood (Llandrindod)
2019 K Stephens (Llandrindod) 2020